Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/474
[…] TITLE IX—REGULATORY ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY AND CRIMINAL ENHANCE- MENTS Subtitle A—Expanded Enforcement Powers, Increased Penalties, and Improved Account- ability SEC. 901. INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTIES OF A DEPOSITORY INSTITU- TION SUBJECT TO ADMINISTRATIVE ENFORCEMENT ORDERS; SUBSTITUTION OF "DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION" FOR "BANK" IN ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS. (a) INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTY DEFINED.—Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(r) INSTITUTION-AFFILIATED PARTY DEFINED.— For purposes of this Act, the term 'institution-affiliated party' means— "(1) any committee member, director, officer, or employee of, or agent for, an insured credit union; "(2) any consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the Board (by regulation or on a case- by-case basis) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured credit union; and "(3) any independent contractor (including any attorney, ap- praiser, or