Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/474
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/474

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 446 PUBLIC LAW 101-73 —AUG. 9, 1989 SEC. 807. RULES AND REGULATIONS. Section 211 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 211) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 211. RULES AND REGULATIONS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe such rules and regulations as the Comptroller may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act. "(b) F.D.I.C. AS CONSERVATOR. —In any case in which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is the conservator, any rules or regulations prescribed by the Comptroller shall be consistent with any rules and regulations prescribed by the Federal Deposit Insur- ance Corporation pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.". SEC. 808. REPEALS. Sections 207 and 208 of the Bank Conservation Act (12 U.S.C. 207 and 208) are repealed.