Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/175
[…] "(4) The States of Aleiska and Hawaii may be exempted from the requirements of this subsection in the same manner as provided in section 324. The Administrator shall take final action on any petition filed under section 324 or this paragraph for an exemption from the requirements of this subsection, within 12 months from the date of the petition.". SEC. 218. LEAD SUBSTITUTE GASOLINE ADDITIVES. (a) ADDITIVES.—Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "(j) LEAD SUBSTITUTE GASOLINE ADDITIVES.—(1) After the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, any person proposing to register any gasoline additive under subsection (a) or to use any previously registered additive as a lead substitute may also elect to register the additive as a lead substitute gasoline additive for reducing valve seat wear by providing the Administrator with such relevant information regarding product identity and composition as the Administrator deems necessary for carrying out the responsibilities of paragraph (2) of this subsection (in addition to other information which may be required under subsection (b)).