Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/804
[…] "(ii) The term 'cost-of-living adjustment for the preceding five years' means the percentage by which— "(I) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the adjustment; exceeds "(II) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June preceding the date on which the maximum authorized penalty was last adjusted.", (c) FLAMMABLE FABRICS ACT. — Section 5 of the Flammable Fabrics 15 USC 1194. Act (15 U.S.C. 1264) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e)(1) Any person who knowingly violates a regulation or standard under section 4 shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed $1,250,000 for any related series of violations. "(2) In determining the amount of any penalty to be sought upon commencing an action seeking to assess a penalty for a violation of a regulation or standard under section 4, the Commission shall consider the nature and number of the violations, the severity of the risk of injury, the occurrence