Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/877
[…] Such services may include— "(1) child care; "(2) employment training and counseling; "(3) literacy training; "(4) computer skills training; "(5) assistance in the attainment of certificates of high school equivalency; and "(6) other appropriate services. "(k) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —T here are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 in fiscal year 1991, and $26,100,000 in fiscal year 1992. ". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 3 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a), as amended by the precediijg provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new undesignated paragraph: "The earnings of and benefits to any public housing resident resulting from participation in a program providing employment training and supportive services in accordance with the Family Support Act of 1988, section 22 of this Act, or any comparable Federal, State, or local law shall not be considered as income for the purposes of determining a limitation on the amount of rent paid by the resident during— "(1) the period that the resident participates in such program; and "(2) the period that— "(A) begins with the commencement of employment of the resident in the first job acquired by the person after completion of such program that is not funded by assistance under this Act; and "(B) ends on the