Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/928
[…] The Secretary shall carry out this subsection in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 203 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978. 12 USC 4103. "SEC. 213. APPRAISAL AND PRESERVATION VALUE OF ELIGIBLE LOW- INCOME HOUSING. "(a) APPRAISAL.— Upon receiving notice of intent regarding an eligible low-income housing project indicating an intent to extend the low-income affordability restrictions under section 219 or transfer the housing under section 220, the Secretary shall provide for determination of the preservation value of the housing, as follows: "(1) APPRAISERS.—The preservation value shall be determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the owner.