Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/112
[…] constraints to connecting buildings owned or leased by the Federal Government to district heating and district cooling systems; and "(2) not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this subsection, transmit to the Congress a report containing the findings and conclusions of such study, incluoing recommendations for the development of streamlined processes for the consideration of connecting buildings owned or leased by the Federal Government to mstrict heating and cooling systems.**. (h) DEMONSTRATION OF NEW TECHNOLOGY; SURVEY OF ENERGY SAVING POTENTIAL. —Such Act is amended— 42 USC 8259. (1) by redesignating section 549 as section 551; and (2) by inserting the following new sections after section 548: 42 USC 8258a. "SEC. 649. DEMONSTRATION OF NEW TECHNOLOGY. "(a) DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM. —Not later than January 1, 1994, the Secretary, in cooperation with the Administrator of General Services, shall establish a demonstration program to install, in federally owned facilities or federally assisted housing, energy conservation measures for which the Secretary has determined that such installation would accelerate commercial viability. In those cases where technologies are determined to be equivalent.