Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/174
[…] "(1) RECIPROCAL ARRANGEMENTS PROHIBITED. —Reciprocal arrangements among companies that are not affiliates or associate companies of each other that are entered into in order to avoid the provisions of this section are prohibited.". SEC. 712. STATE CONSIDERATION OF THE EFFECTS OF POWER PUR. CHASES ON UTILrnr COST OF CAPITAL; CONSIDERATION OF THE EFFECTS OF LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURES ON THE RELIABILITY OF WHOLESALE POWER SELLERS; AND CONSIDERATION OF ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLIES. Section 111 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 16 USC 2621. 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2601 and following) is amended by inserting the following new paragraph after paragraph (9): "(10) CONSIDERATION OF THE EFFECTS OF WHOLESALE POWER PURCHASES ON UTILITY COST OF CAPITAL; EFFECTS OF LEVERAGED CAPITAL STRUCTURES ON THE RELIABILITY OF WHOLESALE POWER SELLERS; AND ASSURANCE OF ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLIES. — (A) To the extent that a State regulatory authority requires or allows electric utilities for which it has ratemaking authority to consider the purchase of long-term wholesale power supplies as a means of meeting electric demand, such authority shall perform a general evaluation of: "(i) the potential for increases or decreases in the costs of capital for such utilities, and any resulting increases or decreases in the retail rates paid by electric consumers, that may result from purchases of long-term wholesale power supplies in lieu of the construction of new generation