Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/468
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/468

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 3204 PUBLIC LAW 102-496—OCT. 24, 1992

  • ^2) REDUCTION IN CONTRIBUTION. — The amount deducted

and withheld from the basic pay of a participant diiring any pay period pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be the excess of— "(A) the amount determined by multiplying the percent applicable to the participant under subsection (a) by the basic pay payable to the participant for that pay period, over "(B) the amount of the taxes deducted and withheld from such basic pay under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) for that pay period.

    • Part C—Computation of Annuities

50 USC 2031. "SEC. 221. COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES. "(a) ANNUITY OF PARTICIPANT. — "(1) COMPUTATION OF ANNUITY.—The annuity of a participant is the product of— "(A) the participant's high-3 average pay (as defined in paragraph (4)); and "(B) the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service •',,.,-., credit (determined in accordance with sections 251 and 252) multiplied by 2 percent.