Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/775
[…] "(h) DEPOSIT OF PROCEEDS.— The proceeds from the sale, reduction, or cancellation of qualified debt pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the United States Government account or accounts established for the repayment of such debt. "(i) ELIGIBLE DEBT SWAPS. —^AS used in this section, the term 'eligible debt swap' means a debt-for-development swap or debtfor-nature swap. "SEC. 618. NOTIFICATION TO CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES. 7 USC 1738q. "(a) NOTICE OF NECSOTIATIONS.—The Secretary of State and the Secretary of the Treasury shall, in every feasible instance, notify the designated congressional committees not less than 15 days prior to any formal negotiation for debt relief under this title.