Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/873
[…] are redesignated by section 209, are each amended by striking "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting "the higher of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to such person". (c) NONENFORCEMENT OF RULES OF GOVERNMENT OR OTHER VIOLATIONS.— Section 6b (7 U.S.C. 13a) is amended— (1) by striking "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting "$500,000 "; and (2) in the last sentence, by striking "the appropriateness of such penalty to the net worth of the offending person and". SEC. 213. CONTRACT MARKET EMERGENCY ACTIONS. (a) PRIOR COMMISSION NOTIFICATION REQUIRED.—Section 5a(a)(12) (7 U.S.C. 7a(12)), as redesignated by section 201, is amended— (1) by striking "(12) except" and inserting "(12XA) except"; and (2) by striking the last two sentences of paragraph (12XA) as so redesignated, and inserting the following: "(B)(i) The Commission shall issue regulations to specify the terms and conditions under which, in an emergency as defined by the Commission, a contract market may, by a twothirds vote of its governing board, make a rule (hereinafter referred to as an 'emergency rule') effective on a temporary basis without prior Commission approval, or without compliance with the ten-day notice requirement under subparagraph (A), or during any period of review by the Commission, if the contract market makes every effort practicable to notify