Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/873
[…] the period thereof."; (2) in subsection (c) (as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section) by striking "$100,000" and inserting "$500,000"; and (3) in subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section) by striking "$100,000" and inserting "$500,000". (b) OTHER VIOLATIONS.— Section 6(c) and 6(d) (7 U.S.C. 9 and 13b), as such subsections are redesignated by section 209, are each amended by striking "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting "the higher of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain to such person". (c) NONENFORCEMENT OF RULES OF GOVERNMENT OR OTHER VIOLATIONS.— Section 6b (7 U.S.C. 13a) is amended— (1) by striking "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting "$500,000 "; and (2) in the last sentence, by striking "the appropriateness of such penalty to the net worth of the offending person and". SEC. 213. CONTRACT MARKET EMERGENCY ACTIONS. (a) PRIOR COMMISSION NOTIFICATION REQUIRED.—Section 5a(a)(12) (7 U.S.C. 7a(12)), as redesignated by section 201, is amended— (1) by striking "(12) except" and inserting "(12XA) except"; and (2) by striking the last two sentences of paragraph (12XA) as