Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/810
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 1526 PUBLIC LAW 103-296—AUG. 15, 1994 26 USC 6103 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section ^ shall apply with respect to requests for information made after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 312. MISUSE OF SYMBOLS, EMBLEMS, OR NAMES IN REFERENCE TO SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION OR DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. (a) PROHIBITION OF UNAUTHORIZED REPRODUCTION, REPRINT- ING, OR DISTRIBUTION FOR FEE OF CERTAIN OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS.— Section 1140(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(a)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively; (2) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) No person may, for a fee, reproduce, reprint, or distribute any item consisting of a form, application, or other publication of the Social Security Administration or of the Department of Health and Human Services unless such person has obtained specific, written authorization for such activity in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.". (b) ADDITION TO PROHIBITED WORDS, LETTERS, SYMBOLS, AND EMBLEMS. —Paragraph (1) of section 1140(a) of such Act (as redesignated by subsection (a)) is further amended— (1) in subparagraph (A) (as redesignated), by striking "Administration', the letters 'SSA' or 'HCFA'," and inserting