Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/864
[…] SEC. 5. LOAN PARTICIPATION AUTHORITY FOR FARM CREDIT BANES AND DIRECT LENDER ASSOCIATIONS. IN GENERAL.— Title IV of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 4.18 (12 U.S.C. 2206) the following new section: 12 USC 2206a. "SEC. 4.18A. AUTHORITY OF FARM CREDIT BANKS AND DIRECT LENDER ASSOCIATIONS TO PARTICIPATE IN LOANS TO SIMILAR ENTITIES FOR RISK MANAGEMENT PURPOSES. "(a) DEFINITIONS.— As used in this section: "(1) PARTICIPATE AND PARTICIPATION. — The terms 'participate' £m.d 'participation' shall have the meaning provided in section 3. l(ll)(B)(iv). "(2) SIMILAR ENTITY.—The term 'similar entity' means a person that—