Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/106
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/106

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 1836 PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 26 USC 512 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section shall apply to amounts included in gross income in any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1995. SEC. 1604. DEPRECIATION UNDER INCOME FORECAST METHOD. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Section 167 (relating to depreciation) is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection: " (g) DEPRECIATION UNDER INCOME FORECAST METHOD.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — If the depreciation deduction allowable under this section to any taxpayer with respect to any property is determined under the income forecast method or any similar method— "(A) the income from the property to be taken into account in determining the depreciation deduction under such method shall be equal to the amount of income earned in connection with the property before the close of the 10th taxable year following the taxable year in which the property was