Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/139
[…] (5) Subparagraph (D) of section 6038A(e)(4) is amended— (A) by «trilang "any transaction to which the summons relates" and inserting "any affected taxable year", and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'affected taxable year' means any taxable year if the determination of the amount of tax imposed for such taxable