Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/191
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/191

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-188—AUG. 20, 1996 110 STAT. 1921 of the President's intention to terminate such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision. " SEC. 503. DESIGNATION OF ELIGIBLE ARTICLES. 19 USC 2463. " (a) ELIGIBLE ARTICLES.— "(1) DESIGNATION.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subsection (b), the President is authorized to designate articles as eligible articles from all beneficiary developing countries for purposes of this title by Executive order or Presidential proclamation after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with subsection (e).