Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/221
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/221

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 104-191—AUG. 21, 1996 110 STAT. 1951 in whole or in part, through a defined set of providers under contract with the issuer. "(4) PLACED FOR ADOPTION.— The term 'placement', or being 'placed', for adoption, has the meaning given such term in section 609(c)(3)(B). "SEC. 707. REGULATIONS. 29 USC 1191c. "The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this part. The Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this part.". (b) ENFORCEMENT WITH RESPECT TO HEALTH INSURANCE ISSU- ERS.— Section 502(b) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1132(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) The Secretary is not authorized to enforce under this part any requirement of part 7 against a health insurance issuer