Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/465
[…] clause (i)(II), and "(II) any other funds representing an underpayment under this title to such individual, provided that the amount of such underpayment is equal to or exceeds the maximum monthly benefit payable under this title to an eligible individual, "(iv) The Commissioner of Social Security shall establish a system for accountability monitoring whereby such representative payee shall report, at such time and in such manner as the Commissioner shall require, on activity respecting funds in the account established pursuant to clause (i).". (b) EXCLUSION FROM RESOURCES.— Section 1613(a) (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (10); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (11) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph: "(12) any account, including accrued interest or other earnings thereon, established and maintained in accordance with section 1631(a)(2)(F).". (c) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME. —Section 1612(b) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (19); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (20) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(21)