Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/465
[…] time and in such manner as the Commissioner shall require, on activity respecting funds in the account established pursuant to clause (i).". (b) EXCLUSION FROM RESOURCES.— Section 1613(a) (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (10); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (11) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by inserting after paragraph (11) the following new paragraph: "(12) any account, including accrued interest or other earnings thereon, established and maintained in accordance with section 1631(a)(2)(F).". (c) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME. —Section 1612(b) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (19); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (20) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(21) the interest or other earnings on any account established and maintained in accordeince with section 1631(a)(2)(F). ". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 42 USC I382a shall apply to payments made after the date of the enactment note. of this Act.