Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/465
[…] ". (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section 42 USC I382a shall apply to payments made after the date of the enactment note. of this Act. SEC. 214. REDUCTION IN CASH BENEFITS PAYABLE TO INSTITUTIONAL- IZED INDIVIDUALS WHOSE MEDICAL COSTS ARE COVERED BY PRIVATE INSURANCE. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1611(e)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1382(e)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting "or, in the case of an eligible individual who is a child under the age of 18, receiving payments (with