Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/603
[…] (3) LIMITATION ON USE OF METHODOLOGY.—During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and ending 18 months after that date, if requested by a non- Federal interest, the Secretary shall refrain from using any risk-based technique required under the studies described in paragraph (1) for the evaluation and design of a project. (4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— There is authorized to be appropriated $250,000 to carry out this subsection. SEC. 203. COST SHARING FOR FEASIBILITY STUDIES. (a) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.— Section 105(a) of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2215(a)) is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: " (1) COST SHARING.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall not initiate any feasibility study for a water resources project after November 17, 1986, until appropriate non-Federal interests agree, by contract, to contribute 50 percent of the cost of the study. " (B) PAYMENT OF COST SHARE DURING PERIOD OF STUDY. —During the period of the study, the non-Federal share of the cost of the study payable under subparagraph (A) shall be 50 percent of the sum of— "(i) the cost estimate for the study as contained in the feasibility cost-sharing agreement; and