Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 6.djvu/379
[…] “(4) The Secretary shall not allow any unauthorized use of the lands to be acquired under this subsection, except that the Secretary shall permit the orderly termination of all current activities and the removal of any equipment, facilities, or personal property.”.

SEC. 818. NATIONAL PARK AGREEMENTS.

Section 3 of the Act entitled “An Act to improve the administration of the National Park System by the Secretary of the Interior, and to clarify the authorities applicable to the system, and for other purposes” approved August 18, 1970 (16 U.S.C. 1a–2), is amended—

(1) in paragraph (i), by striking the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof “; and”; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following:

“(j) Enter into cooperative agreements with public or private educational institutions, States, and their political subdivisions, for the purpose of developing adequate, coordinated, cooperative research and training programs concerning the resources of the National Park System, and, pursuant to any such agreements, to accept from and make available to the cooperator such technical and support staff, financial assistance for mutually agreed upon research projects, supplies and equipment, facilities, and administrative services relating to cooperative research units as the Secretary deems appropriate; except that this paragraph shall not waive any requirements for research projects that are subject to the Federal procurement regulations.”.

TITLE IX—HERITAGE AREAS

Massachusetts.
Rhode Island.
SEC. 901. BLACKSTONE RIVER VALLEY NATIONAL HERITAGE CORRIDOR.