Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/437
[…] (2) COMPLETION.— The rulemaking and the amendments referred to in paragraph (1) shall be completed by January 31, 1999. SEC. 4015. PENALTIES. (a) NOTIFICATION OF VIOLATIONS AND ENFORCEMENT PROCE- DURES.— Section 521(b)(1) is amended— (1) in the third sentence of subparagraph (A) by striking "fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation,"; and (2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following: "(B) NONAPPLICABILITY TO REPORTING AND RECORD- KEEPING VIOLATIONS.^—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to reporting and recordkeeping violations.". (b) CIVIL PENALTIES. —Section 521(b)(2) is amended— (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: "(A) IN GENERAL. —Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who is determined by the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, to have committed an act that is a violation of regulations issued by the Secretary under subchapter HI of chapter 311 (except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31502 of this title shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each offense. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section (except subparagraph (C)), no civil penalty shall be assessed under this section against an employee for a violation in an amount exceeding $2,500."; (2) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively; and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: "(B) RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING VIOLATIONS. — A person required to make a report to the Secretary, answer