Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/733
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/733

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-276—OCT. 21, 1998 112 STAT. 2563 (b) DETERMINATION. —Section 6(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437d(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(3) In calculating the total development cost of a project under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall consider only capital assistance provided by the Secretary to a public housing agency that are authorized for use in connection with the development of public housing, and shall exclude all other amounts, including amounts provided under— "(A) the HOME investment partnerships program authorized under title II of the Cranston-Conzalez National Affordable Housing Act; or "(B) the community development block grants program under title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974. "(4) The Secretary may restrict the amount