Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/735
[…] PART 2—ADMISSIONS AND OCCUPANCY REQUIREMENTS SEC. 523. FAMILY CHOICE OF RENTAL PAYMENT. Paragraph (2) of section 3(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) RENTAL PAYMENTS FOR PUBLIC HOUSING FAMILIES.— " (A) AUTHORITY FOR FAMILY TO SELECT.— "(i) IN GENERAL.—^A family residing in a public housing dwelling shall pay as monthly rent for the unit the amount determined under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B), subject to the requirement under paragraph (3) (relating to minimum rents). Each public housing agency shall provide for each family residing in a public housing dwelling unit owned, assisted, or operated by the agency to elect annually whether the rent paid by such family shall be determined under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B). A public housing agency may not at any time fail to provide both such rent options for any public housing dwelling unit owned, assisted, or operated by the agency. " (ii) AUTHORITY TO RETAIN FLAT AND CEILING RENTS.— Notwithstanding clause (i) or any other provision of law, any public housing agency that is administering flat rents or ceiling rents pursuant to any authority referred to in section 519(d) of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of