Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/130
[…] (c) An equalization adjustment payable under this section shall be considered basic pay for the same purposes as are comparability payments under section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, and its implementing regulations. (d) The agencies referenced in subsection (c)(2) are authorized to promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of this section. SEC. 404, (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act (22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking "needed, except" and all that follows through "United States" and inserting "needed". (b) The second sentence of section 7(b) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(b)) is amended to read as follows: "Such investment may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States, in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States, in interest-bearing obligations of Japan, or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by Japan.". SEC. 405. The Director of the United States Information Agency is authorized to administer summer travel and work programs without regard to preplacement requirements.