Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/840
[…] after "procurement"; (2) in subsection (c), by striking "are authorized to" and inserting "shall"; (3) in subsection (d), by striking "for expenditure to procure capital equipment and information technology" and inserting "for purposes of subsection (a)"; and (4) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) REPROGRAMMING PROCEDURES. — Funds credited to the Capital Investment Fund shall not be available for obligation or expenditure except in compliance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 34 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2706).". SEC. 2210. CONTRACTING FOR LOCAL GUARDS SERVICES OVERSEAS. Section 136(c) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 (22 U.S.C. 4864(c)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows: "(3) in evaluating proposals for such contracts, award contracts to the technically acceptable firm offering the lowest evaluated price, except that proposals of United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons (as defined in subsection (d)) shall be evaluated by reducing the bid price by 10 percent;"; (2) by inserting "and" at the end of paragraph (5); (3) by striking "; and" at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting a period; and (4) by striking paragraph (7).