Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/883
[…] DIVISION—H Depository Institution-GSE SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. Affiliation Act of 1998. This Division may be cited as the "Depository Institution-GSE 12 USC 1811 Affiliation Act of 1998". note. SEC. 2. CERTAIN AFFILIATION PERMITTED. Section 18(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(s)) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: " (4) STUDENT LOANS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.— This subsection shall not apply to any arrangement between the Holding Company (or any subsidiary of the Holding Company other than the Student Loan Marketing Association) and a depository institution, if the Secretary approves the affiliation and determines that— "(i) the reorganization of such Association in accordance with section 440 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, will not be adversely affected by the arrangement; "(ii) the dissolution of the Association pursuant to such reorganization will occur before the end of the 2-year period