Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/310
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/310

This page needs to be proofread.

112 STAT. 3068 PUBLIC LAW 105-330—OCT. 30, 1998 SEC. 107. RECORDING ASSIGNMENT OF MARK. Section 10 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1060) is amended to read as follows: " ASSIGNMENT "SEC. 10. (a) A registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of and s5rmbolized by the mark. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no application to register a mark under section 1(b) shall be assignable prior to the filing of an amendment under section 1(c) to bring the application into conformity with section 1(a) or the filing of the verified statement of use under section 1(d), except for an assignment to a successor to the business of the applicant, or portion thereof, to which the mark pertains, if that business is ongoing and existing. In any assignment authorized by this section, it shall not be necessary to include the good will of the business connected with the use of and s3mabolized by any other mark used in the business or by the name or style under which the business is conducted. Assignments shall be by instruments in writing duly executed. Acknowledgment shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of an assignment, and when the prescribed information reporting the assignment is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office, the record shall be prima facie evidence of execution. An assignment shall be void against any subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice, unless the Prescribed information reporting the assignment is recorded in the 'atent and Trademark Office within 3 months after the date of the subsequent purchase or prior to the subsequent purchase. The Patent and Trademark Office shall maintain a record of information on assignments, in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. "(b) An assignee not domiciled in the United States shall designate by a written document filed in the Patent and Trademark Office the name and address of some person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark.