Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/137
[…] That the limitations contained in section 234(g)(2) shall not apply to such purchases.". SEC. 6002. (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —Section 48103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking "$1,607,000,000 for the 8-month period beginning October 1, 1998." and inserting "$2,050,000,000 for the period beginning October 1, 1998 and ending August 6, 1999. ". (b) OBLIGATIONAL AUTHORITY.— Section 47104(c) of such title is amended by striking "May 31, 1999," and inserting "August 6, 1999,". (c) LIQUIDATION OF CONTRACT AUTHORIZATION.— The Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999, as amended, is further amended as