Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1067
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/1067

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-113—APPENDIX I 113 STAT. 1501A-549 (2) DAMAGES.— Section 35(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1117(a)) is amended in the first sentence by inserting ", (c), or (d)" after "section 43(a)". (b) STATUTORY DAMAGES.— Section 35 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1117) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) In a case involving a violation of section 43(d)(1), the plaintiff may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered by the trial court, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages in the amount of not less than $1,000 and not more than $100,000 per domain name, as the court considers just. SEC. 3004. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. Section 32(2) of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1114) is amended— (1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by striking "under section 43(a)" and inserting "under section 43(a) or (d)"; and (2) by redesignating subparagraph (DO as subparagraph (E) and