Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/873
[…] (4) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS.— A failure to comply with the requirements of section 203(b)(l)(A)(ii) shall constitute a serious failure to comply under subsection (c)(1)(B) unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that such noncompliance had neither the purpose nor the effect of determining the outcome of a decision or proceeding by a court or other competent authority in the United States or the child's country of origin. SEC. 205. STATE PLAN REQUIREMENT. Section 422(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (11), by striking "and" at the end; (2) in paragraph (12), by striking "children." and inserting "children;"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(13) contain a description of the activities that the State has undertaken for children adopted from other countries, including the provision of adoption and post-adoption services; and "(14) provide that the State shall collect and report information on children who are adopted from other countries and who enter into State custody as a result of the disruption of a placement for adoption or the dissolution of an adoption, including the number of children, the agencies who