Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/583
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to initial determinations made on or after October 1, 2002. SEC. 522. REVISIONS TO MEDICARE COVERAGE PROCESS. (a) REVIEW OF DETERMINATIONS.— Section 1869 (42 U.S.C. 1395ff), as amended by section 521, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (f) REVIEW OF COVERAGE DETERMINATIONS.— "(1) NATIONAL COVERAGE DETERMINATIONS. — "(A) IN GENERAL. —Review of any national coverage determination shall be subject to the following limitations: "(i) Such a determination shall not be reviewed by any administrative law judge.