Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/722
[…] "(ii) SUBSIDY RECOUPMENT FEE. —The subsidy recoupment fee charged under clause (i) shall be— "(I) 5 percent of the amount of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the first year after disbursement; "(II) 3 percent of the amoiuit of prepayment, if the borrower prepays during the second year after disbursement; and "(III) 1 percent of the amount of prepa5anent, if the borrower prepays during the third year after disbursement.". SEC 206. GUARANTEE FEES. Section 7(a)(18) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(18)) is amended to read as follows: " (18) GUARANTEE FEES. — "(A) IN GENERAL. —With respect to each loan guaranteed under this subsection (other than a loan that is repay- able in 1 year or less), the Administration shall collect a guarantee fee, which shall be payable by the participating lender, and may be charged to the borrower, as follows: "(i) A guarantee fee equal to 2 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is not more than $150,000. "(ii) A guarantee fee equal to 3 percent of the deferred participation share of a total loan amount that is more than $150,000, but not more than $700,000. "(iii) A