Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/722
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/722

This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 2763A-682 PUBLIC LAW 106-554—APPENDIX I SEC. 204. INTEREST ON DEFAULTED LOANS. Section 7(a)(4)(B) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(4)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: " (iii) APPLICABILITY.— Clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply to loans made on or after October 1, 2000.". SEC. 205. PREPAYMENT OF LOANS. Section 7(a)(4) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(4)) is further amended— (1) by striking "(4) INTEREST RATES AND FEES. —" and inserting "(4) INTEREST RATES AND PREPAYMENT CHARGES.—"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(C) PREPAYMENT CHARGES. — "(i) IN GENERAL.—^A borrower who prepays any loan guaranteed under this subsection shall remit to the Administration a subsidy recoupment fee calculated in accordance with clause (ii) if— "(I) the loan is for a term of not less than 15 years; "(II) the prepayment is voluntary; "(III) the amount of prepayment in any calendar year is more than 25 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan; and "(IV) the prepayment is made within the first 3 years after disbursement of the loan