Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/839
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/839

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-567—DEC. 27, 2000 114 STAT. 2853 (b) PROBABLE CAUSE.— Section 304 of that Act (50 U.S.C. 1824) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b): "(b) In determining whether or not probable cause exists for purposes of an order under subsection (a)(3), a judge may consider past activities of the target, as well as facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target.". SEC. 604. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ACQUIRED UNDER THE FOR- EIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1978 FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT PURPOSES. (a) INCLUSION OF INFORMATION ON DISCLOSURE IN SEMIANNUAL OVERSIGHT REPORT. —Section 108(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.