Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/913
[…] of the law enforcement officer on the Indian reservation or other Indian area may deter crime.", (f) OVERSIGHT.— (1) REPAYMENT. — Section 209 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4139) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 209. NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING REQUIRE- MENT. "If a recipient uses grant amounts to provide affordable housing under this title, and at any time during the useful life of the housing the recipient does not comply with the requirement under section 205(a)(2), the Secretary shall take appropriate action under section 401(a).". (2) AUDITS AND REVIEWS. —Section 405 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4165) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 405. REVIEW AND AUDIT BY SECRETARY. "(a) REQUIREMENTS UNDER CHAPTER 75 OF TITLE 31, UNITED STATES CODE. — An entity designated by an Indian tribe as a housing entity shall be treated, for purposes of chapter 75 of title 31, United States Code, as a non-Federal entity that is subject to the audit requirements that apply to non-Federal entities under that chapter. "(b) ADDITIONAL REVIEWS AND AUDITS. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —In addition to any audit or review under subsection (a), to the extent the Secretary determines such action to be appropriate, the Secretary may conduct an audit or review of a recipient in order to— "(A) determine whether the recipient—