Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/913
[…] assisted with grant amounts under this Act for a law enforcement officer on an Indian reservation or other Indian area, if— "(A) the officer— "(i) is employed on a full-time basis by the Federal Government or a State, county, or lawfully recognized tribal government; and "(ii) in implementing such full-time employment, is sworn to uphold, and make arrests for, violations of Federal, State, county, or tribal law; and "(B) the recipient determines that the presence of the law enforcement officer on the Indian reservation or other Indian area may deter crime.", (f) OVERSIGHT.— (1) REPAYMENT. — Section 209 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4139) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 209. NONCOMPLIANCE WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING REQUIRE- MENT. "If a recipient uses grant amounts to provide affordable housing under this title, and at any time during the useful life of the housing the recipient does not comply with the requirement under section 205(a)(2), the Secretary shall take appropriate action under section 401(a).". (2) AUDITS AND REVIEWS. —Section 405 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4165) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 405. REVIEW AND AUDIT BY SECRETARY. "(a)