Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/136
[…] 37.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to funeral honors duty performed on or after October 30, 2000. SEC. 563. USE OF MILITARY LEAVE FOR FUNERAL HONORS DUTY BY RESERVE MEMBERS AND NATIONAL GUARDSMEN. Section 6323(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting "funeral honors duty (as described in section 12503 of title 10 and section 115 of title 32)," after "(as defined in section 101 of title 37),". SEC. 564. AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE ARTICLES OF CLOTHING AS A CIVILIAN UNIFORM FOR CIVILIANS PARTICIPATING IN FUNERAL HONOR DETAILS. Section 1491(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) Articles of clothing for members of a veterans organization or other organization referred to in subsection (b)(2) that, as determined by the Secretary concerned, are appropriate as a civilian uniform for persons participating in a funeral honors detail.". Subtitle H—Military Spouses and Family Members SEC. 571. IMPROVED FINANCIAL AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO MILI- TARY SPOUSES FOR JOB TRAINING AND EDUCATION. (a) EXAMINATION OF EXISTING EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE PRO- GRAMS. —(1) The Secretary of Defense shall examine existing Department of Defense and