Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/710
[…] "(b) SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS FOR ASSISTANCE.— Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an entity that is considered to be an eligible entity under subsection (a), and that desires to receive Federal financial assistance under this subpart, shall submit an application to the Secretary. "(c) SPECL^L RULE. —An eligible entity described in subsection (a) that receives Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section shall not be eligible to receive a subgrant under section 3114. 20 USC 6823. "SEC. 3113. STATE AND SPECIALLY QUALIFIED AGENCY PLANS. "(a) PLAN REQUIRED. — Each State educational agency and specially qualified agency desiring a grant under this subpart shall submit a plan to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require. "(b) CONTENTS. — Each plan submitted under subsection (a) shall— "(1) describe the process that the agency will use in making subgrants to eligible entities under section 3114(d)(1); "(2) describe how the agency will establish standards and objectives for raising the level of English proficiency