Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/710
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1694 PUBLIC LAW 107-110-^AN. 8, 2002 "(ii) SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—For subsequent fiscal years, the Secretary shall determine the number of limited English proficient children in a State and in all States, and the number of immigrant children and youth in a State and in all States, using the more accurate of— "(I) the data available from the American Community Survey available from the Department of Commerce; or "(II) the number of children being assessed for English proficiency in a State as required under section 1111(b)(7). 20 USC 6822. "SEC. 3112. NATIVE AMERICAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CHILDREN IN SCHOOL. "(a) ELIGIBLE ENTITIES.— For the purpose of carrying out programs under this part for individuals served by elementary schools, secondary schools, and postsecondary schools operated predominately for Native American children (including Alaska Native children), the following shall be considered to be an eligible entity: "(1) An Indian tribe. "(2) A tribally sanctioned educational authority. "(3) A Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organization.