Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 3.djvu/344
[…] Act."; and (2) in subsection (c)(1), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting "and improvement" after "assessment". (b) ALLOTMENTS.— Section 13712(c)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended by striking all that follows "shall be entitled to payment," and inserting "for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2006, from the amount reserved pursuant to section 436(b)(2) (and the amount, if any, reserved pursuant to section 437(b)(2)), of an amount equal to the sum of $85,000 plus the amount described in paragraph (2) of this subsection for the fiscal year.". (c) FEDERAL SHARE.—Section 13712(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended— (1) in the heading, by striking "USE OF GRA^JT FUNDS" and inserting "FEDERAL SHARE"; and (2) by striking "to pay—" and all that follows and inserting "to pay not more than 75 percent of the cost of activities under this section in each of fiscal years 2002 through 2006.". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —Section 13712 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670 note) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)—