Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/243
[…] eligible for preferential treatment, without regard to the source of the fabrics or yarns, under Annex 401 of the NAFTA. "(ii) ADDITIONAL FABRICS. —At the request of any interested party, the President is authorized to proclaim additional fabrics and yarns as eligible for pref- erential treatment under clause (i)(III) if— "(I) the President determines that such fabrics or yarns cannot be supplied by the domestic industry in commercial quantities in a timely manner; "(II) the President has obtained advice regarding the proposed action from the appropriate advisory committee established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155) and the United States International Trade Commission; "(III) within 60 days after the request, the President has submitted a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate