Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/591
[…] of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (8 U.S.C. 1351 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) For the fiscal year 2003, any amount that exceeds $460,000,000 may be made available only if a notification is submitted to Congress in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 34 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.". Subtitle D—Migration and Refugees SEC. 241. PROHIBITION ON FUNDING THE INVOLUNTARY RETURN OF REFUGEES. Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a et seq.), as amended by section 204 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 58. PROHIBITION ON FUNDING THE INVOLUNTARY RETURN OF 22 USC 2730. REFUGEES. " (a) PROHIBITION. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), none of the funds made available to the Depeirtment of State, or the United States Emergency Refugee and Migration Assistance Fund established in section 2(c) of the Migration and Refugee Assistance Act of 1962 (22 U.S.C. 2601(c)), may be available to effect the involuntary return by the United States of any person to a country in which the person has a wellfounded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. "(2) EXCEPTION.— The prohibition in paragraph (1) does not apply to the return of any person on grounds recognized as precluding protection as a refugee under the United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees of July 28, 1951, and the Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees of