Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 2.djvu/820
[…] SEC. 107. SUNSET CLAUSE. The amendments made by this title cease to be effective October 1, 2007, except that section 103 with respect to annual reports ceases to be effective January 31, 2008. TITLE II—AMENDMENTS REGARDING REGULATION OF MEDICAL DEVICES Deadline. Deadline. Federal Register, publication. SEC. 201. D^SPECTIONS BY ACCREDITED PERSONS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 704 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374) is amended by adding at the end the following subsection: "(g)(1) Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this subsection, accredit persons for the purpose of conducting inspections of establishments that manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process class II or class III devices that are required in section 510(h), or inspections of such establishments required to register pursuant to section 510(i).