Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/495
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 116 Part 3.djvu/495

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-295—NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT. 2087 (d) FACILITY DEVELOPMENT.— Section 8 of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1507) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) MANAGED ACCESS. — Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to deepwater ports for natural gas. A licensee of a deepwater port for natural gas, or an affiliate thereof, may exclusively utilize the entire capacity of the deepwater port and storage facilities for the acceptance, transport, storage, regasification, or conveyance of natural gas produced, processed, marketed, or otherwise obtained by agreement by such licensee or its affiliates. The licensee may make unused capacity of the deepwater port and storage facilities available to other persons, pursuant to reasonable terms and conditions imposed by the licensee, if such use does not otherwise interfere in any way with the acceptance, transport, storage, regasification, or conveyance of natural gas produced, processed, marketed, or otherwise obtained by agreement by such licensee or its affiliates. "(e) JURISDICTION.— Notwithstanding any provision of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.), any regulation or rule issued thereunder, or section 19 as it pertains to such Act, this Act shall apply with respect to the licensing, siting, construction, or operation of a deepwater natural gas