Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/38
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 68 Part 1.djvu/38

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 290-JAN* 30, 1954 Extra long staple cotton. 7 USC 1347. Reserve acreage.

7 USC 1344(h). Reallocation of flood lands.

7 USC 1344. Amendments effective in 1955.

7 USC 1334. Wheat. Requirements for increases.

[68

ST A T.

allotments. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply also to extra long staple cotton covered by section 347 of this Act. "(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or other provision of law, the acreage allotted to any State for 1954 under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection which is less than one hundred thousand acres but more than thirty thousand acres shall be increased by an acreage equal to 15 per centum of the acreage allotted to it prior to the enactment of this subsection. Such acreage shall be used by the State committee as a reserve to make equitable adjustments in 1954 farm acreage allotments on the basis of land, labor, equipment available for the production of cotton, crop-rotation practices, past acreages of cotton, soil, and other physical factors affecting the production of cotton." SEC. 2. Section 344(h) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In any county in which a major flood-control reservoir constructed by the United States Government shall have been located wholly or in part, acreage allotments for the