Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1014
[…] SEC. 14. Section 301(a) of said Act (53 Stat. 1282; 7 U.S.C. 1581 (a)) is further amended by adding at the end thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: "(5) any agricultural seeds or any mixture thereof, or any vegetable seeds or any mixture thereof, for seeding purposes, that have been treated, unless each container thereof bears a label giving the following information and statements in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed under section 402 of this Act: " (A) A word or statement indicating that the seeds have been treated; " (B) The commonly accepted coined, chemical (generic), or abbreviated chemical name of any substance used in such treatment; " (C) If the substance used in such treatment in the amount remaining with the seeds