Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1214
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof— "15-132. Enforceable period of unrecorded judgments—Enforcement of judgments, etc., of the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions."

Ante, p. 264.

49 Stat. 384.

Ante, p. 1177.

Repeals. Ante, p. 264.

gj^^, 4 Section 15-310(b) of the District of Columbia Code is amended by striking out "may be levied on real estate" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "may be levied on real estate, but only after such judgment has been filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia". SEC. 5. Section 15-311 (b) of the District of Columbia Code is amended by striking out "debtor in land" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "debtor in land, but only after such judgment has been filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia". SEC. 6. Section 552 of the Act of March 3, 1901 (D.C. Code, sec. 45-708), is amended by inserting after the ninth paragraph the following paragraphs: "For filing and recording a certified copy of a judgment, decree, or entry or order of forfeiture of a recognizance, filed and recorded under