Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/887
[…] If the clause is omitted based on a determination under clause (2) a written report shall be furnished to the Congress. The power of the agency head to make the determination specified in the preceding sentences shall not be delegable." SEC. 3. Section 3(b) of the Act of August 28, 1958 (50 U.S.C. 1433(b)) is amended by adding the following new sentences at the end thereof: "Under regulations to be prescribed by the President, however, such clause may be omitted from contracts with foreign contractors or foreign subcontractors if the agency head determines, with the concurrence of the Comptroller General of the United States or his designee, that the omission will serve the best interests of the United States. However, the concurrence of the Comptroller General of the United States or his designee is not required for the omission of such clause— (1) where the contractor or subcontractor is a foreign government or agency thereof or is precluded by the laws of the country involved from making its books, documents, papers, or records available for examination; and (2) where the agency head determines, after taking into account the price and availability of the property or services from United States sources, that the public interest would be best served by the omission of the clause. If the clause is omitted based on a determination under clause (2), a written report shall be furnished to the Congress." Approved September 27, 1966.

Exceptional conditions.

Report to Congress.

7 2 Stat. 972.

Exceptional conditions.

Report to Congress.

Public Law 89-608 AN ACT

September 30, 1966