Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/926
[…] October 13, 1966 [H. R. 10860]

Hot Oil Act, amendment. Definition of "contraband o i l. "

AN ACT To amend the Connally Hot Oil Act by exempting States from certain provisions thereof.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 2 of the Act of February 22, 1935, as amended (49 Stat. 30; 15 U.S.C. 715a), commonly referred to as the Connally Hot Oil Act, is amended by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (1) of such section and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and the following: "except petroleum or any of its constituent parts, title to which has been acquired by a State pursuant to its laws.". Approved October 13, 1966.