Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/966
[…] (b) The last sentence of section 401(a) of the Act of June 15, 1935 (49 Stat. 383), as amended (16 U.S.C. 7l5s), is amended by inserting after the term "wildlife refuges", the following: "lands acquired or reserved for the protection and conservation of fish and wildlife that are threatened with extinction,". SEC. 9. The first clause in section 1 of the Act of September 28, i9g2 (76 Stat. 653), is amended by deleting the words "national wildlife refuges, game ranges," and inserting therein "areas within the National Wildlife Refuge System,". S^c- 10. (a) The first sentence in section 1 of the Act of August 22, 1957 (7l Stat. 412; 16 U.S.C. 696), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1. I n order to protect and preserve in the national interest the key deer and other wildlife resources in the Florida Keys, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to acquire by purchase, lease, exchange, and donations, including the use of donated funds, such lands or interests therein in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29, and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, as he shall find to be suitable for the conservation and management of the said key deer and other wildlife: Provided, That no lands within a one thousand-foot zone adjacent to either side of United States Highway Numbered 1 in Monroe County shall be acquired for the Key Deer National Wildlife Refuge by condemnation. The Secretary, m the exercise of his exchange authority, may accept title to any non-Federal property in townships 65 and 66 south, ranges 28, 29, and 30 east, Monroe County, Florida, and in exchange therefor convey to the grantor of such property any federally owned property in the State of Florida under his jurisdiction which he classifies as suitable for exchange or other disposal. The values of the properties so exchanged either shall be approximately equal, or if they are not approximately equal the values shall be equalized by the payment of cash to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require." (b) Section 3 of such Act of August 22, 1957 (16 U.S.C. 696b), is amended by striking out the second and third sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The Secretary shall not utilize more than $2,035,000 from appropriated funds for the acquisition of land and interests in land