Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/966
[…] The values of the properties so exchanged either shall be approximately equal, or if they are not approximately equal the values shall be equalized by the payment of cash to the grantor or to the Secretary as the circumstances require." (b) Section 3 of such Act of August 22, 1957 (16 U.S.C. 696b), is amended by striking out the second and third sentences and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The Secretary shall not utilize more than $2,035,000 from appropriated funds for the acquisition of land and interests in land for the purposes of this Act." Approved October 15, 1966o