Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/398
[…] 42 USC 291291o. 78 Stat. 4 5 3.

80 Stat. 1181. 42 USC 246.

AGENCIES

SEC. 111. (a) P^ffective with respect to applications approved under title VI of the Public Health Service Act after June 30, 1970, clause (4) of the first sentence of section 605(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 291e) is amended by striking out "State agency and" and inserting in lieu thereof "State agency, opportunity has been provided, prior to sudh approval and recommendation, for consideration of the project by the public or nonprofit private agency or organization which has developed the comprehensive regional, metropolitan area, or other local area plan or plans referred to in section 314^b) covering the area in which such project is to be located or, if there is no such agency or organization, by the State agency administering or supervising the administration of the State plan approved under section 314(a), and the application is for a project which". (b) Section 314(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 246) is amended by adding after the first sentence the following new sentence: "No grant may be made under this subsection after June 30, 1970, to any agency or organization to develop or revise health plans for an area unless the Secretary determines