Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/545
[…] "(c) The form, issuance, and manner of service of process shall be prescribed by rule of the court. "§11-944. Contempt power "In addition to the powers conferred by section 402 of title 18, United States Code, the Superior Court, or a judge thereof, may pun- ^2 Stat. 701. isli for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court. "§ 11-945. Oaths, affirmations, and acknowledgments "Each judge and each employee of the Superior Court authorized by the chief judge may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments. «§ 11-946. Rules of court "The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise provided in title 23) unless it pre- ^^ "^^ ^PPscribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules. Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until

47-348 0 - 7 2 - 3 5 (Pt. 1)

487