Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/545
[…] "(b) Service upon a third-party defendant, upon a person whose joinder is needed for just adjudication, and upon persons required to respond to any order of commitment for civil contempt may be served at all places outside the District of Columbia that are not more than one hundred miles from the place of hearing or trial specified. "(c) The form, issuance, and manner of service of process shall be prescribed by rule of the court. "§11-944. Contempt power "In addition to the powers conferred by section 402 of title 18, United States Code, the Superior Court, or a judge thereof, may pun- ^2 Stat. 701. isli for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court. "§ 11-945. Oaths, affirmations, and acknowledgments "Each judge and each employee of the Superior Court authorized by the chief judge may administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments. «§ 11-946. Rules of court "The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal