Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/855
[…] 813

Definition.

37 Stat. 975.

'i

20 Stat. 107.

Ante, p. 812.

Public Law 92-496 AN ACT To extend the life of the Commission on Civil Rights, to expand the jurisdiction of the Commission to include discrimination because of sex, to authorize appropriations for the Commission, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That section 102(j) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975a(j); 71 Stat. 635), as amended, is further amended by striking therefrom the first and second sentences and substituting therefor the following: "A witness attending any session of the Commission shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States." SEC. 2. Section 103(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975b(a); 71 Stat. 635), as amended, is further amended by striking therefrom "the sum of $100 per day for each day spent in the work of the Commission," and substituting therefor "a sum equivalent to the compensation paid at