Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/289
[…] ADVANCE ACQUISITION OF R I G H T S - O F - W A Y

SEC. 113. (a) The last sentence of subsection (a) of section 108 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "seven years" and inserting in lieu thereof "ten years". (b) The first sentence of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of section 108 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking out "seven years" and inserting in lieu thereof "ten years".

73 Stat. 62. 82 Stat. sis.

N O I S E LEVEL STANDARDS

SEC. 114. Subsection (i) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and appropriate Federal, State, and local officials, may promulgate standards for the control of highway noise levels for highways on any Federal-aid system for which project approval has been secured prior to July 1, 1972. The Secretary may

22-150 O - 75 - 19

s^ Stat. 1735.